Elder Care Alert: California’s Patients’ Rights Statute Limits Statutory Damages to a Maximum of $500, Not $500 Per Violation
[…] The jury awarded $500 statutory damages for each violation and the trial court entered judgment against Covenant for $270,000. The trial court also awarded Lemaire $841,842.00 in attorneys’ fees and $26,327.45 in costs. Covenant appealed.

The Court of Appeal first held that the statutory language of Health & Safety Code §1430(b) permits a patient to maintain a private right of action against nursing facilities for violations of federal and state regulations requiring complete and accurate health care records. The Court then determined that the language in section 1430(b) that a “licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue” means a plaintiff is entitled to a maximum of $500 in statutory damages and not $500 per violation.