CA Supreme Court Finds “Consent-to-Assignment” Clauses Unenforceable After Loss Occurs During the Policy Period
[…] Hartford was given notice of the spinoff but continued to defend and indemnify the new corporation. However, a coverage dispute subsequently arose between the two, leading Fluor to seek declaratory relief and Hartford to cross-complain. Hartford was granted summary judgment on the ground that Henkel was dispositive and Fluor had failed to comply with the Hartford policy’s consent-to-assignment provision.

The Supreme Court reversed. Insurance Code section 520 provides that: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.” The Fluor Court stated that the exception referred to in the concluding clause concerns only life insurance and disability insurance, and consequently, the relevant language provides that an agreement not to transfer a claim of an insured against an insurer “after a loss has happened, is void if