Employment Law Alert: Context Cancels Cop’s Claim
[…] John Larkin suffered multiple injuries while regularly employed as a police officer for the City of Marysville. Officer Larkin and the City agreed that as a result of the injuries he was entitled to receive temporary total disability benefits. However, they disagreed over the amount of the benefits. Temporary total disability is generally paid at two-thirds of the average weekly wage up to a statutory maximum (Labor Code Section 4653). At the same time, California Labor Code section 4458.2 provides “if an active peace officer of any department as described in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, . . .then, irrespective of his or her remuneration from this or other employment or from both, his or her average weekly earnings . . . shall be taken at the maximum. . . .” Labor Code section 3362 also provides that officers registered as active with “…any regularly organized police department . . shall be entitled to receive compensation . . . .” Officer Larkin argued that reading sections 3362 and 4458.2 together leads to the conclusion that he, and every