Insurance Law and Professional Liability Alert: D&O Insurer Required to Defend Insureds Against Federal Criminal Charges
[…] An endorsement defined “Claims” to include “a formal civil, criminal, administrative or regulatory investigation against any Insured.” The definition of “Insured” included employees of St. Vincent’s like Dr. Lopez.

When Dr. Lopez tendered his defense in the federal criminal prosecution to St. Vincent’s insurer, Mt. Hawley promptly declined to defend or to indemnify him and commenced a declaratory relief suit in the Los Angeles County Superior Court. Its primary argument was that California Insurance Code section 533.5(b) precluded it from defending or indemnifying Dr. Lopez in the federal criminal proceeding. Section 533.5(b) provides: “No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend [defined in sub-section (c) as ‘the insurer’s right or obligation to investigate, contest, defend, control the defense of, compromise, settle, negotiate the compromise or settlement of, or indemnify for the cost of any aspect of defending any claim] any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought [under the California unfair competition and false advertising laws – commonly referred to as the “UCL” and “FAL”].” (Emphasis added.) Dr. Lopez filed a cross-complaint for breach of contract and bad faith. After a series of challenges to the parties’ initial pleadings in which Dr.