School District Client Advisory: The Elimination of “Willful Defiance” – A Debate Worth Having
[…] Why then expel a student on such ill-defined grounds? Some would argue that teachers need latitude in classroom management; while others believe the real answer can be found in the vestiges of racial prejudice. Regardless of your position on A.B. 420, one cannot dispute that the debate will bring important issues of disproportionality and alternatives to discipline to the forefront. It’s a debate worth having.

I.    Why is there debate over willful defiance?

Education Code section 48900 (k) provides that a student may be suspended or expelled if they “disrupted school activities or otherwise willfully defied valid authority of supervisors, teachers, administrators, school officials or other school personnel engaged in the performance of their duties.” However, the law does not define “disruption” or “willful defiance.”